|
481. |
WILLIAMSON, HENRY. THE
PATRIOT'S PROGRESS. BEING THE VICISSITUDES OF PTE. JOHN
BULLOCK. Geoffrey Bles. 1930
194 pp. with illustrations by William Kermode. Half
parchment, dark red buckrum. A fine copy.
Limited Edition of 350 copies - this being an unsigned
example. A fine copy of the rare limited edition of
Williamson's classic anti-war novel. Only 50 copies were
sold unsigned - a rarity in itself.
|
£225.00 |
|
482. |
WILLIAMSON, HENRY. THE
PATRIOT'S PROGRESS. Macdonald, 1968.
198 pp. with wood block illus. by William Kermode.
Orig. cloth in D/W. £30
Reprint of the first issue. |
£ 30.00 |
|
483. |
WILLIAMSON, HENRY. THE
PATRIOT'S PROGRESS. BEING THE VICISSITUDES OF PTE. JOHN
BULLOCK. Geoffrey Bles, 1930.
196 pp. with wood block illustrations by William Kermode.
Orig. cloth, gilt, in the rare dust wrapper.
A fine copy of the first trade edition of the classic
Williamson title - the text is perfectly complimented by the
lino cuts of Kermode.
|
£120.00 |
|
484. |
WILLIAMSON, HENRY. A TEST
TO DESTRUCTION. Macdonald. 1960
461 pp. Orig. cloth in the scarce dust wrapper.(Rear
wrapper has a copy of an etching by C.R.W. Nevinson given
to Williamson). £120
The fifth and final war novel of the
"Chronicle" - Phillip was awarded a D.S.O.
during the German Spring Offensive of 1918 and is later
temporarily blinded by mustard gas and again hospitalised
back in England. After the Armistice he is send to a rest
Camp in Folkestone - the final line of the book is
"No man can be destroyed once he had discovered
poetry, the spirit of light". |
£120.00 |
|
485. |
WILLIS, GEORGE. ANY
SOLDIER TO HIS SON. Allen & Unwin, 1919.
46 pp. Orig. quarter cloth, boards with a printed title
on the upper board designed by C.R.W. Nevinson.
The title design is in the shape of a headstone in a
cemetary. War poetry.
|
£ 35.00 |
|
486. |
WILLSON, WINGROVE
(EDITOR). STORIES OF THE GREAT WAR. Aldine, (1930).
4to. 144 pp. with 4 coloured plates and other illus. in
the text. Orig. pictorial cloth in the very scarce dust
wrapper which has minor tears repaired around the edges
with small loss on corners. A fine copy.
As the previous item but in the very rare dust wrapper.
|
£ 65.00 |
|
487. |
WILSON, MICHAEL. BALTIC
ASSIGNMENT. British Submariners in Russia: 1914 - 1919.
Leo Cooper. 1985.
244 pp. with maps and photo illus. Orig. cloth in
D/W.
|
£ 25.00 |
|
488. |
WILSON, PRESIDENT. THE
GREAT FAITH. PRESIDENT WILSON’S SPEECH ON AMERICAN FLAG
DAY. Hodder & Stoughton, 1917.
11 pp. Pictorial wrappers (portrait of Wilson).
|
£ 20.00 |
|
489. |
"WING ADJUTANT"
( MAJOR W.T. BLAKE). THE ROYAL FLYING CORPS IN THE WAR.
Cassell, 1918.
123 pp. Orig. printed cloth.
Stories of the R.F.C. mainly written in 1916 and based
on the author’s own experiences. Scarce.
|
£ 65.00 |
|
490. |
WINTER, DENIS. DEATH'S
MEN. SOLDIERS OF THE GREAT WAR. Allan Lane, 1978. First
Edition.
283 pp. with map and photo illus. Orig. cloth in
D/W.
The best study of the ordinary soldier in the war.
Covers all aspects from training to trench life, weapons
to rest camps, home leave to battle and its consequences,
and the soldier's attitude to the war. Scarce.
|
£ 30.00 |