John Marrin for Rare Books


The Catalogue

Home   

About Us

The Book Shop

How to Order

Contact Us

Book Fairs

Links

The Catalogue - Page 49

Find listing by author - 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

481. WILLIAMSON, HENRY. THE PATRIOT'S PROGRESS. BEING THE VICISSITUDES OF PTE. JOHN BULLOCK. Geoffrey Bles. 1930

194 pp. with illustrations by William Kermode. Half parchment, dark red buckrum. A fine copy. 

Limited Edition of 350 copies - this being an unsigned example. A fine copy of the rare limited edition of Williamson's classic anti-war novel. Only 50 copies were sold unsigned - a rarity in itself.

£225.00
482. WILLIAMSON, HENRY. THE PATRIOT'S PROGRESS. Macdonald, 1968.

198 pp. with wood block illus. by William Kermode. Orig. cloth in D/W. £30

Reprint of the first issue.

£ 30.00
483. WILLIAMSON, HENRY. THE PATRIOT'S PROGRESS. BEING THE VICISSITUDES OF PTE. JOHN BULLOCK. Geoffrey Bles, 1930.

196 pp. with wood block illustrations by William Kermode. Orig. cloth, gilt, in the rare dust wrapper. 

A fine copy of the first trade edition of the classic Williamson title - the text is perfectly complimented by the lino cuts of Kermode.

£120.00
484. WILLIAMSON, HENRY. A TEST TO DESTRUCTION. Macdonald. 1960

461 pp. Orig. cloth in the scarce dust wrapper.(Rear wrapper has a copy of an etching by C.R.W. Nevinson given to Williamson). £120

The fifth and final war novel of the "Chronicle" - Phillip was awarded a D.S.O. during the German Spring Offensive of 1918 and is later temporarily blinded by mustard gas and again hospitalised back in England. After the Armistice he is send to a rest Camp in Folkestone - the final line of the book is "No man can be destroyed once he had discovered poetry, the spirit of light".

£120.00
485. WILLIS, GEORGE. ANY SOLDIER TO HIS SON. Allen & Unwin, 1919.

46 pp. Orig. quarter cloth, boards with a printed title on the upper board designed by C.R.W. Nevinson. 

The title design is in the shape of a headstone in a cemetary. War poetry.

£ 35.00
486. WILLSON, WINGROVE (EDITOR). STORIES OF THE GREAT WAR. Aldine, (1930).

4to. 144 pp. with 4 coloured plates and other illus. in the text. Orig. pictorial cloth in the very scarce dust wrapper which has minor tears repaired around the edges with small loss on corners. A fine copy. 

As the previous item but in the very rare dust wrapper.

£ 65.00

487. WILSON, MICHAEL. BALTIC ASSIGNMENT. British Submariners in Russia: 1914 - 1919. Leo Cooper. 1985.

244 pp. with maps and photo illus. Orig. cloth in D/W. 

£ 25.00
488. WILSON, PRESIDENT. THE GREAT FAITH. PRESIDENT WILSON’S SPEECH ON AMERICAN FLAG DAY. Hodder & Stoughton, 1917.

11 pp. Pictorial wrappers (portrait of Wilson). 

£ 20.00
489. "WING ADJUTANT" ( MAJOR W.T. BLAKE). THE ROYAL FLYING CORPS IN THE WAR. Cassell, 1918.

123 pp. Orig. printed cloth. 

Stories of the R.F.C. mainly written in 1916 and based on the author’s own experiences. Scarce.

£ 65.00
490. WINTER, DENIS. DEATH'S MEN. SOLDIERS OF THE GREAT WAR. Allan Lane, 1978. First Edition.

283 pp. with map and photo illus. Orig. cloth in D/W. 

The best study of the ordinary soldier in the war. Covers all aspects from training to trench life, weapons to rest camps, home leave to battle and its consequences, and the soldier's attitude to the war. Scarce.

£ 30.00

 

 


Home   Site Map   About Us   The Book Shop   How to Order  Catalogue  Book Fairs  Contact Us  Links

Copyright Equofax and John Marrin 2004-2012
Comments to the webmaster

Design by Equofax
Last updated: 03/01/2012

Hit Counter