John Marrin for Rare Books


The Catalogue

Home   

About Us

The Book Shop

How to Order

Contact Us

Book Fairs

Links

The Catalogue - Page 40

Find listing by author - 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

391. SASSOON, SIEGFRIED. MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFICER. Faber & Faber, 1966.

307 pp. with illus. by Barnett Freedman. Orig. cloth in pictorial D/W. 

Re-issue of the 1930 illustrated edition.

£ 25.00
392. SAUNDERS, JOHN MONK. WINGS. BASED ON THE PARAMOUNT PICTURE.(The Story of the Film). Readers Library, (1928).

250 pp. Orig. decorated cloth in the scarce D/W. 

First issue of the story of the aviation battles of the Great War, as depicted by Paramount Pictures in 1927.

£ 45.00
393. SCOTT, RALPH. A SOLDIER'S DIARY. W. Collins Sons, 1923.

194 pp. with 2 maps. Orig. cloth. 

Scarce diary of an officer in the Royal Engineers between 23rd April and 11th November 1918 - "a stirring and realistic account of the final phases of the war" - Falls 'War Books'.

£ 65.00
394. SECRETT, SERGEANT. T. TWENTY FIVE YEARS WITH EARL HAIG. New York, Duffield, 1929.

288 pp. with photo illus. Orig. decorated cloth in the rare pictorial dust wrapper. (Some loss to upper wrapper). 

Intersting account by Haig’s personal Orderly - rare in the dust wrapper.

£ 65.00
395. SEYMOUR, WILLIAM W. THE HISTORY OF THE RIFLE BRIGADE IN THE WAR OF 1914 - 1918. VOL. II JANUARY 1917 - JUNE 1919. London Rifle Brigade Club, 1936.

4to. 409 pp. with folding maps and photo illus. throughout. Orig. dark green cloth with silver badge motif on upper board. 

A fine copy of this scarce second part of the important standard history of the Rifle Brigade in the Great War. This covers the Battles of Arras, Messines - Wytschaete Ridge, Passchendaele, the final German offensive, and the final actions of 1918 on the Western Front.

£ 165.00
396. SHEFFIELD, G.D. THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WORLD WAR 1. Bison Books, 1987.

Folio. 240 pp. with maps and colour and other illus. throughout. Orig. cloth in D/W. 

Large format pictorial history distinguished by its use of colour illustrations from original work by war artists.

£ 25.00
397. SHERRIFF, R.C. AND VERNON BARTLETT. JOURNEY'S END. A NOVEL. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1930

286 pp. Orig. cloth in the rare pictorial dust wrapper. (Wrapper sl. chipped with small loss at corners and head and tail of wrapper but a very good example). 

First trade edition of the famous novel/play with the pictorial wrapper showing two of the characters sitting in their dug-out.

£ 85.00
398. LIMITED AND SIGNED EDITION

398. SHERRIFF, R.C. & VERNON BARTLETT. JOURNEY'S END. A NOVEL. Victor Gollancz. 1930.

286 pp. Quarter vellum, cloth boards, gilt. 

Limited Edition of 600 copies signed by the Authors. A fine copy of the famous novel co - written with Vernon Bartlett.

£225.00
399. SHIPLEY, A.E. THE MINOR HORRORS OF WAR. Smith, Elder. 1915

186 pp. with illus. throughout. Orig. printed wrappers. 

Definitive work on the insects of the battlefields including the louse, fleas, ticks and leeches !

£ 35.00
400. RARE PERSONAL MEMOIR

400. SHORT, CAPT. WALTER PICTURES FROM FRANCE. BY THE LATE CAPT. WALTER SHORT, B.A.

Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Regiment, Minister of the Unitarian Free Church, Bootle, Nr. Liverpool.

With a Memoir by John Ellis. Manchester, Sherratt & Hughes, 1919.

117 pp. with three photo plates. Orig. cloth gilt. Sl.bumped on spine and corners but a very good copy. Includes a calling card from Mrs. Walter Short with her long hand note "With Compliments 23.1.20" 

Rare memoir of a Methodist Minister who was commissioned 2nd Lieutenant in 3rd (S.R.) Batt. Kin’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry in November 1916. Sent to France in January 1917 he saw service at Cambrai, and on Passchendaele Ridge , and was finally killed during the German advance on Arras in July 1918.

"These "Pen Pictures" were drawn during halts on the march, in battered billets, in holes behind the trenches, in deep dugouts.They were sketched under the rattle of of bullets, and proximity of bursting bombs and crashing shells.Yet he who wrote them never stresses the horrors".

£125.00

 


Home   Site Map   About Us   The Book Shop   How to Order  Catalogue  Book Fairs  Contact Us  Links

Copyright Equofax and John Marrin 2004-2012
Comments to the webmaster

Design by Equofax
Last updated: 03/01/2012

Hit Counter