|
The Catalogue
Home
About Us
The Book Shop
How to
Order
Contact Us
Book Fairs
Links
|
| The
Catalogue -
Page 40
|
 |
|
391. |
SASSOON, SIEGFRIED.
MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFICER. Faber & Faber, 1966.
307 pp. with illus. by Barnett Freedman. Orig. cloth in
pictorial D/W.
Re-issue of the 1930 illustrated edition.
|
£ 25.00 |
|
392. |
SAUNDERS, JOHN MONK.
WINGS. BASED ON THE PARAMOUNT PICTURE.(The Story of the
Film). Readers Library, (1928).
250 pp. Orig. decorated cloth in the scarce D/W.
First issue of the story of the aviation battles of the
Great War, as depicted by Paramount Pictures in 1927. |
£ 45.00 |
|
393. |
SCOTT, RALPH. A SOLDIER'S
DIARY. W. Collins Sons, 1923.
194 pp. with 2 maps. Orig. cloth.
Scarce diary of an officer in the Royal Engineers between
23rd April and 11th November 1918 - "a stirring and
realistic account of the final phases of the war" -
Falls 'War Books'.
|
£ 65.00 |
|
394. |
SECRETT, SERGEANT. T.
TWENTY FIVE YEARS WITH EARL HAIG. New York, Duffield,
1929.
288 pp. with photo illus. Orig. decorated cloth in the
rare pictorial dust wrapper. (Some loss to upper
wrapper).
Intersting account by Haig’s personal Orderly - rare
in the dust wrapper. |
£ 65.00 |
|
395. |
SEYMOUR, WILLIAM W. THE
HISTORY OF THE RIFLE BRIGADE IN THE WAR OF 1914 - 1918.
VOL. II JANUARY 1917 - JUNE 1919. London Rifle Brigade
Club, 1936.
4to. 409 pp. with folding maps and photo illus.
throughout. Orig. dark green cloth with silver badge motif
on upper board.
A fine copy of this scarce second part of the important
standard history of the Rifle Brigade in the Great War.
This covers the Battles of Arras, Messines - Wytschaete
Ridge, Passchendaele, the final German offensive, and the
final actions of 1918 on the Western Front.
|
£ 165.00 |
|
396. |
SHEFFIELD, G.D. THE
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WORLD WAR 1. Bison Books, 1987.
Folio. 240 pp. with maps and colour and other illus.
throughout. Orig. cloth in D/W.
Large format pictorial history distinguished by its use
of colour illustrations from original work by war artists. |
£ 25.00 |
|
397. |
SHERRIFF, R.C. AND VERNON
BARTLETT. JOURNEY'S END. A NOVEL. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1930
286 pp. Orig. cloth in the rare pictorial dust wrapper.
(Wrapper sl. chipped with small loss at corners and head and
tail of wrapper but a very good example).
First trade edition of the famous novel/play with the
pictorial wrapper showing two of the characters sitting in
their dug-out.
|
£ 85.00 |
|
398. |
LIMITED AND SIGNED
EDITION
398. SHERRIFF, R.C. & VERNON BARTLETT. JOURNEY'S
END. A NOVEL. Victor Gollancz. 1930.
286 pp. Quarter vellum, cloth boards, gilt.
Limited Edition of 600 copies signed by the Authors. A
fine copy of the famous novel co - written with Vernon
Bartlett. |
£225.00 |
|
399. |
SHIPLEY, A.E. THE MINOR
HORRORS OF WAR. Smith, Elder. 1915
186 pp. with illus. throughout. Orig. printed
wrappers.
Definitive work on the insects of the battlefields
including the louse, fleas, ticks and leeches ! |
£ 35.00 |
|
400. |
RARE PERSONAL MEMOIR
400. SHORT, CAPT. WALTER PICTURES FROM FRANCE. BY THE
LATE CAPT. WALTER SHORT, B.A.
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Regiment, Minister
of the Unitarian Free Church, Bootle, Nr. Liverpool.
With a Memoir by John Ellis. Manchester, Sherratt &
Hughes, 1919.
117 pp. with three photo plates. Orig. cloth gilt.
Sl.bumped on spine and corners but a very good copy.
Includes a calling card from Mrs. Walter Short with her
long hand note "With Compliments 23.1.20"
Rare memoir of a Methodist Minister who was
commissioned 2nd Lieutenant in 3rd (S.R.) Batt. Kin’s
Own Yorkshire Light Infantry in November 1916. Sent to
France in January 1917 he saw service at Cambrai, and on
Passchendaele Ridge , and was finally killed during the
German advance on Arras in July 1918.
"These "Pen Pictures" were drawn during
halts on the march, in battered billets, in holes behind
the trenches, in deep dugouts.They were sketched under the
rattle of of bullets, and proximity of bursting bombs and
crashing shells.Yet he who wrote them never stresses the
horrors". |
£125.00 |
|