John Marrin for Rare Books


The Catalogue

Home   

About Us

The Book Shop

How to Order

Contact Us

Book Fairs

Links

The Catalogue - Page 33

Find listing by author - 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

321. OFFICIAL HISTORY. MILITARY OPERATIONS. FRANCE AND BELGIUM. 1918 VOL. II. March- April; Continuation of the German Offensive. Macmillan, 1937.

550 pp. with maps and sketches. Orig. cloth, gilt. A very good copy. 

£120.00
322. OFFICIAL HISTORY. MILITARY OPERATIONS. FRANCE AND BELGIUM.1914 VOL. I MAPS. Macmillan, 1926.

34 folding coloured maps. Orig. red cloth box sl. scuffed. 

£ 65.00
323. OFFICIAL HISTORY. MILITARY OPERATIONS. FRANCE AND BELGIUM. 1915. VOL. I. WINTER 1914 - 15;BATTLE OF NEUVE CHAPELLE; BATTLES OF YPRES. Macmillan, 1927.

433 pp. with coloured maps throughout. Orig. cloth, gilt. 

£ 75.00
324. OFFICIAL HISTORY. MILITARY OPERATIONS. FRANCE AND BELGIUM, 1916. VOL. II 2ND JULY 1916 TO THE END OF THE BATTLES OF THE SOMME. Macmillan, 1938.

601 pp. with frontis plate and coloured maps. Orig. cloth, gilt. Spine sl. faded but a very good copy. 

The scarce volume of the Official History covering the Battle of the Somme. The frontis plate is of a Mark I Tank.

£ 150.00
325. OFFICIAL HISTORY MILITARY OPERATIONS. FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1918 VOL. I. MAPS. Macmillan, 1935.

13 maps. Orig. cloth box, gilt. 

Scarce

£100.00
326. OFFICIAL HISTORY. MILITARY OPERATIONS FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1918 VOL. II MAPS. Macmillan, 1936.

26 folding maps. Contained in original red cloth, box with old library number to spine but a very good copy. 

The map volumes to the 1918 Official histories are all rare.

£175.00
327. OFFICIAL HISTORY MILITARY OPERATIONS FRANCE & BELGIUM 1918. VOL I . The German March Offensive and its Preliminaries. Macmillan, 1935.

569 pp. with coloured maps. Orig. cloth, gilt. A very good copy. 

£100.00
328. OFFICIAL HISTORY. OFFICERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR. 1914 - 1919. PART I OLD AND NEW ARMIES. PART II TERRITORIAL FORCE. H.M.S.O., 1919.

4to. 262 pp. (+ 46 pp. + 17 pp + 8 pp. + 16 pp - all type - written additions). Bound in black library cloth, gilt. 

With Mss additions in a very neat hand in black, red and green ink. Extremely rare original edition of "Officers Died" with typewritten updates in 1920 of names added since the publication in 1919 - very few copies were printed.

£150.00
329. COMPLETE SET OF THE EGYPT & PALESTINE OFFICIAL HISTORY

329. OFFICIAL HISTORY. EGYPT AND PALESTINE. 1914 - 1918. COMPILED BY LIEUT. GEN. SIR GEORGE MACMUNN & CAPT. CYRIL FALLS. H.M.S.O., 1928 - 30.

3 vols. text and 2 vols. maps. Orig. red cloth, gilt. 

A very good complete set of the Egypt and Palestine volumes of the Official History. The three text volumes contain both maps and photo illustrations, and the larger folding maps are contained in two book-like boxes to match. Scarce in the complete form and here at a competetive price for the set.

£400.00
330. OFFICIAL HISTORY. MILITARY OPERATIONS FRANCE & BELGIUM 1916. VOL. II MAPS AND APPENDICES. Macmillan, 1938.

119 pp. with 6 folding maps in rear pocket. Orig. cloth, gilt. A fine copy. 

Appendices to the Battle of the Somme section.

£ 85.00 

 


Home   Site Map   About Us   The Book Shop   How to Order  Catalogue  Book Fairs  Contact Us  Links

Copyright Equofax and John Marrin 2004-2012
Comments to the webmaster

Design by Equofax
Last updated: 03/01/2012

Hit Counter