|
321. |
OFFICIAL HISTORY.
MILITARY OPERATIONS. FRANCE AND BELGIUM. 1918 VOL. II.
March- April; Continuation of the German Offensive.
Macmillan, 1937.
550 pp. with maps and sketches. Orig. cloth, gilt. A
very good copy.
|
£120.00 |
|
322. |
OFFICIAL HISTORY.
MILITARY OPERATIONS. FRANCE AND BELGIUM.1914 VOL. I MAPS.
Macmillan, 1926.
34 folding coloured maps. Orig. red cloth box sl.
scuffed. |
£ 65.00 |
|
323. |
OFFICIAL HISTORY. MILITARY
OPERATIONS. FRANCE AND BELGIUM. 1915. VOL. I. WINTER 1914 -
15;BATTLE OF NEUVE CHAPELLE; BATTLES OF YPRES. Macmillan,
1927.
433 pp. with coloured maps throughout. Orig. cloth,
gilt.
|
£ 75.00 |
|
324. |
OFFICIAL HISTORY.
MILITARY OPERATIONS. FRANCE AND BELGIUM, 1916. VOL. II 2ND
JULY 1916 TO THE END OF THE BATTLES OF THE SOMME.
Macmillan, 1938.
601 pp. with frontis plate and coloured maps. Orig.
cloth, gilt. Spine sl. faded but a very good copy.
The scarce volume of the Official History covering the
Battle of the Somme. The frontis plate is of a Mark I
Tank. |
£ 150.00 |
|
325. |
OFFICIAL HISTORY MILITARY
OPERATIONS. FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1918 VOL. I. MAPS.
Macmillan, 1935.
13 maps. Orig. cloth box, gilt.
Scarce
|
£100.00 |
|
326. |
OFFICIAL HISTORY.
MILITARY OPERATIONS FRANCE AND BELGIUM 1918 VOL. II MAPS.
Macmillan, 1936.
26 folding maps. Contained in original red cloth, box
with old library number to spine but a very good
copy.
The map volumes to the 1918 Official histories are all
rare. |
£175.00 |
|
327. |
OFFICIAL HISTORY MILITARY
OPERATIONS FRANCE & BELGIUM 1918. VOL I . The German
March Offensive and its Preliminaries. Macmillan, 1935.
569 pp. with coloured maps. Orig. cloth, gilt. A very
good copy.
|
£100.00 |
|
328. |
OFFICIAL HISTORY.
OFFICERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR. 1914 - 1919. PART I OLD
AND NEW ARMIES. PART II TERRITORIAL FORCE. H.M.S.O., 1919.
4to. 262 pp. (+ 46 pp. + 17 pp + 8 pp. + 16 pp - all
type - written additions). Bound in black library cloth,
gilt.
With Mss additions in a very neat hand in black, red
and green ink. Extremely rare original edition of
"Officers Died" with typewritten updates in 1920
of names added since the publication in 1919 - very few
copies were printed. |
£150.00 |
|
329. |
COMPLETE SET OF THE EGYPT
& PALESTINE OFFICIAL HISTORY
329. OFFICIAL HISTORY. EGYPT AND PALESTINE. 1914 -
1918. COMPILED BY LIEUT. GEN. SIR GEORGE MACMUNN &
CAPT. CYRIL FALLS. H.M.S.O., 1928 - 30.
3 vols. text and 2 vols. maps. Orig. red cloth,
gilt.
A very good complete set of the Egypt and Palestine
volumes of the Official History. The three text volumes
contain both maps and photo illustrations, and the larger
folding maps are contained in two book-like boxes to
match. Scarce in the complete form and here at a
competetive price for the set. |
£400.00 |
|
330. |
OFFICIAL HISTORY.
MILITARY OPERATIONS FRANCE & BELGIUM 1916. VOL. II
MAPS AND APPENDICES. Macmillan, 1938.
119 pp. with 6 folding maps in rear pocket. Orig.
cloth, gilt. A fine copy.
Appendices to the Battle of the Somme section. |
£ 85.00 |