|
The Catalogue
Home
About Us
The Book Shop
How to
Order
Contact Us
Book Fairs
Links
|
| The
Catalogue -
Page 12
|
 |
|
111. |
CROZIER, BRIG. GEN. F.P.
A BRASS HAT IN NO MAN'S LAND. Jonathan Cape, 1930.
254 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth, gilt.
Classic account by one of the leading officers in an
Irish regiment on the Somme..."leading a thousand
Ulstermen to almost certain death at Thiepval".
|
£ 45.00 |
|
112. |
CRUTCHLEY, C.E. (EDITOR).
MACHINE GUNNER. 1914 - 1918. PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF THE
MACHINE GUN CORPS. Bailey Bros., 1975.
238 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth in D/W. |
£ 25.00 |
|
113. |
CRUTTWELL, C.R.M. A HISTORY
OF THE GREAT WAR. 1914 - 1918. Oxford, Clarendon Press,
1961.
655 pp. with maps and illus. Orig. cloth, gilt, in the
scarce printed D/W.A fine copy.
Good standard reference , well illustrated - first
issued in 1934.
|
£ 45.00 |
|
114. |
DARDANELLES. THE
DARDANELLES. THEIR STORY AND THEIR SIGNIFICANSE IN THE
GREAT WAR.
By the author of "The Real Kaiser". Andrew
Melrose, 1915.
168 pp. with 2 maps and photo illus. Orig. blue cloth,
gilt.
Early and patriotic account of the campaign. |
£ 45.00 |
|
115. |
DAVIDSON, MAJOR GENERAL
SIR JOHN. HAIG MASTER OF THE FIELD. Peter Nevill, 1953.
158 pp. with end paper maps. Orig. cloth, gilt.
Davidson was one of Haig's senior staff officers and
was Director of Operations in France from 1916 - to 1918.
This covers the last two years of the war.
|
£ 30.00 |
|
116. |
DAVIS, A.H. EXTRACTS FROM
THE DIARIES OF A TOMMY. 1916 - 19. Ex- Sapper No. 3595
4/1 Field Coy, Northumbrian R.E.
Ex Lance Corporal No. 457965 419 Field Coy, (West Lancs.)
R.E.
Ex-Staff Sergeant 2nd Corps, H.Q.
BEING THE ACTUAL DAY TO DAY DIARY KEPT BY A SOLDIER
DURING THE WAR UNDER VERY DIFFICULT CIRCUMSTANCES. Cecil
Palmer, 1932.
292 pp. with frontis portrait and photo illus. Orig.
cloth spine faded with mouse chewing to lower edge of
spine, otherwise a very good copy.
Exceptionally rare diary of an ordinary soldier
covering Passchaendale in 1917, the final German push in
1918 and the Allied response.
"...on April 10th, 1916 at the age of thirty
five....I gave up my temporary appointment in Lloyds Bank,
locked up my office in Newcastle, and left wife and two
children at home, to enlist...I wished to see for myself
what war was like." |
£ 150.00 |
|
117. |
(DAVIS, REGINALD). ONE
YOUNG MAN. EDITED BY SIR ERNEST HODDER-WILLIAMS. Hodder
& Stoughton. First trade edition.
125 pp. Orig. cloth, gilt.
"The simple and true story of a clerk who enlisted
in 1914, who fought on the Western Front for nearly two
years, was severely wounded at the battle of the Somme,
and is now on his way back to his desk". Scarce. |
£ 45.00 |
|
118. |
DAWSON, CAPT. A.J. SOMME
BATTLE STORIES. ILLUSTRATED BY BRUCE BAIRNSFATHER. Hodder
& Stoughton. 1916.
239 pp. with coloured frontis and 7 other plates by
Bairnsfather. Orig. cloth. A very good copy.
Stirring contemporary writing with Bairnsfather's
appropriate drawings.
|
£ 40.00 |
|
119. |
DAWSON, CAPT. LIONEL.
FLOTILLAS. A HARD-LYING STORY. The Neptune Library, Rich
& Cowan, 1935.
234 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth printed in blue
within the rare pictorial dust wrapper with yellow
Publisher’s Review slash designed by Youngman Carter.
Edges of some pages sl. foxed but a fine example.
Destroyer reminisences, with a foreword by Roger Keyes. |
£ 65.00 |
|
120. |
PRESENTATION COPY
120. DAWSON, CONINGSBY. OUT TO WIN. THE STORY OF
AMERICA IN FRANCE. New York, John Lane Company, 1918.
206 pp. Orig. decorated cloth. Preentation Copy from
the Author.
The author served with the Canadian Artillery on the
Western Front and here writes a fascination picture of the
part played by the Americans in the war - pointing out
that they were really involved from the beginning of the
war with the work of the American Red Cross. He also
explains how the clearing up of the battle fields was
under way in the last year of the war as the Germans were
pushed back. Scarce. |
£ 85.00 |
|