John Marrin for Rare Books


The Catalogue

Home   

About Us

The Book Shop

How to Order

Contact Us

Book Fairs

Links

The Catalogue - Page 12

Find listing by author - 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

111. CROZIER, BRIG. GEN. F.P. A BRASS HAT IN NO MAN'S LAND. Jonathan Cape, 1930.

254 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth, gilt. 

Classic account by one of the leading officers in an Irish regiment on the Somme..."leading a thousand Ulstermen to almost certain death at Thiepval".

£ 45.00
112. CRUTCHLEY, C.E. (EDITOR). MACHINE GUNNER. 1914 - 1918. PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF THE MACHINE GUN CORPS. Bailey Bros., 1975.

238 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth in D/W. 

£ 25.00
113. CRUTTWELL, C.R.M. A HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR.
1914 - 1918. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1961.

655 pp. with maps and illus. Orig. cloth, gilt, in the scarce printed D/W.A fine copy. 

Good standard reference , well illustrated - first issued in 1934.

£ 45.00
114. DARDANELLES. THE DARDANELLES. THEIR STORY AND THEIR SIGNIFICANSE IN THE GREAT WAR.

By the author of "The Real Kaiser". Andrew Melrose, 1915.

168 pp. with 2 maps and photo illus. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. 

Early and patriotic account of the campaign.

£ 45.00
115. DAVIDSON, MAJOR GENERAL SIR JOHN. HAIG MASTER OF THE FIELD. Peter Nevill, 1953.

158 pp. with end paper maps. Orig. cloth, gilt. 

Davidson was one of Haig's senior staff officers and was Director of Operations in France from 1916 - to 1918. This covers the last two years of the war.

£ 30.00
116. DAVIS, A.H. EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARIES OF A TOMMY.
1916 - 19. Ex- Sapper No. 3595 4/1 Field Coy, Northumbrian R.E.

Ex Lance Corporal No. 457965 419 Field Coy, (West Lancs.) R.E.

Ex-Staff Sergeant 2nd Corps, H.Q.

BEING THE ACTUAL DAY TO DAY DIARY KEPT BY A SOLDIER DURING THE WAR UNDER VERY DIFFICULT CIRCUMSTANCES. Cecil Palmer, 1932.

292 pp. with frontis portrait and photo illus. Orig. cloth spine faded with mouse chewing to lower edge of spine, otherwise a very good copy. 

Exceptionally rare diary of an ordinary soldier covering Passchaendale in 1917, the final German push in 1918 and the Allied response.

"...on April 10th, 1916 at the age of thirty five....I gave up my temporary appointment in Lloyds Bank, locked up my office in Newcastle, and left wife and two children at home, to enlist...I wished to see for myself what war was like."

£ 150.00
117. (DAVIS, REGINALD). ONE YOUNG MAN. EDITED BY SIR ERNEST HODDER-WILLIAMS. Hodder & Stoughton. First trade edition.

125 pp. Orig. cloth, gilt. 

"The simple and true story of a clerk who enlisted in 1914, who fought on the Western Front for nearly two years, was severely wounded at the battle of the Somme, and is now on his way back to his desk". Scarce.

£ 45.00
118. DAWSON, CAPT. A.J. SOMME BATTLE STORIES. ILLUSTRATED BY BRUCE BAIRNSFATHER. Hodder & Stoughton. 1916.

239 pp. with coloured frontis and 7 other plates by Bairnsfather. Orig. cloth. A very good copy. 

Stirring contemporary writing with Bairnsfather's appropriate drawings.

£ 40.00
119. DAWSON, CAPT. LIONEL. FLOTILLAS. A HARD-LYING STORY. The Neptune Library, Rich & Cowan, 1935.

234 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth printed in blue within the rare pictorial dust wrapper with yellow Publisher’s Review slash designed by Youngman Carter. Edges of some pages sl. foxed but a fine example. 

Destroyer reminisences, with a foreword by Roger Keyes.

£ 65.00
120. PRESENTATION COPY

120. DAWSON, CONINGSBY. OUT TO WIN. THE STORY OF AMERICA IN FRANCE. New York, John Lane Company, 1918.

206 pp. Orig. decorated cloth. Preentation Copy from the Author.

The author served with the Canadian Artillery on the Western Front and here writes a fascination picture of the part played by the Americans in the war - pointing out that they were really involved from the beginning of the war with the work of the American Red Cross. He also explains how the clearing up of the battle fields was under way in the last year of the war as the Germans were pushed back. Scarce.

£ 85.00

 


Home   Site Map   About Us   The Book Shop   How to Order  Catalogue  Book Fairs  Contact Us  Links

Copyright Equofax and John Marrin 2004-2008
Comments to the webmaster

Design by Equofax
Last updated: 06/04/2008

Hit Counter