John Marrin for Rare Books


The Catalogue

Home   

About Us

The Book Shop

How to Order

Contact Us

Book Fairs

Links

The Catalogue - Page 8

Find listing by author - 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

71. CAFFREY, KATE. FAREWELL, LEICESTER SQUARE. The Old Contemptibles 12 August - 19 November 1914. Andre Deutsch, 1980.

288 pp. with maps and photo illus. Orig. cloth in D/W. 

Excellent account of the first three months of the war on the Western Front.

£ 30.00
72. CALLWELL, MAJOR GENERAL. FIELD MARSHALL SIR HENRY WILSON. His Life and Diaries. Cassell, 1927.

2 vols. with illus. throughout. Orig. quarter cloth, gilt

Standard biography of Wilson which achieved notoriety as Callwell published substantial passages from Wilson’s original diaries.

£ 65.00
73. CALLWELL, MAJOR-GENERAL SIR. C.E. EXPERIENCES OF A DUG-OUT. 1914 - 1918. Constable, 1920.

339 pp. with photo frontis. Orig. cloth, gilt. Spine sl. faded but a very good copy. 

Fascinating view of the politics behind the war as seen from the War Office - a biographical account from 1914 and the outbreak of war and the part played by Kitchener - the Dardanelles and the failure of the campaign - the Munitions question - two missions to Russia - dealing with the Allies - and relations with the Press. Scarce.

£ 45.00
74. CAMERON, IAN. THE YOUNG EAGLES. W.H. Allen. 1979

249 pp. Orig. cloth in D/W. 

Novel of the air war.

£ 20.00
75. CAMERON, JAMES. 1916 - YEAR OF DECISION. Oldbourne, 1962.

240 pp. Orig. cloth in D/W. A fine copy. 

Fascinating political background.

£ 30.00
76. CAMMAERTS, EMILE. THE ADORATION OF THE SOLDIERS. (L’ Adoration des Soldats). WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY LOUIS RAEMAEKERS. Longmans, Green, & Co., (1916).

Folio. 55 pp. with 6 lithographs, tipped in by Louis Raemaeker. Orig. white , gilt decorated cloth with the original purple ties - a fine copy. 

A fine piece of printing - the text ( English & French) is in black and red. This is a short mystery play which was suggested to the author during a visit to the Belgian trenches in Christmas week.

£ 150.00
77. CAMPBELL, REGINALD. GUNROOM MESS (Formerly "The Admiralty Regrets...") Cassell, 1939.

287 pp. Orig. blue cloth in the rare pictorial dust wrapper. 

Powerfull naval novel of the Dardanelles campaign - scarce in this dramatic dust wrapper.

£ 65.00
78. CANADA IN KHAKI. NO.2. A tribute to the Officers and Men now serving in the overseas military forces of Canada. Pictorial Newspaper Co., 1917.

172 pp. with colour and other and photo illus. Orig. pictorial wrappers sl. frayed around the edges . 

The second of a three part series.

£ 30.00
79. CANADIAN CONTINGENT. WITH THE FIRST CANADIAN CONTINGENT. PUBLISHED ON BEHALF OF THE CANADIAN FIELD COMFORTS COMMISSION. Hoddar & Stoughton, 1915.

4to. 119 pp. with very good photo illus. throughout. Orig. printed cloth within the rare original pictorial dust wrapper. Wrapper v. sl. torn around the edges with small loss but a very good example. 

A fine copy of this excellent, primarily photographic account of the first group of Canadians to reach the war - the book follows the Canadians from enshipping in Canada to Salisbury Plain, and Shorncliffe Camps, and thence to France with good trench scenes and photos behind the lines - hospitals, camps etc. Scarce in this condition.

£ 65.00
80. CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE. OH, CANADA ! A MEDLEY OF STORIES, VERSE, PICTURES, AND MUSIC CONTRIBUTED BY MEMBERS OF THE CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE. Simkin, Marshall, 1916.

Large 4to. 95 pp. with colour plates and other illus. Orig. printed cloth in the rare pictorial dust wrapper.(Wrapper sl. stained and with small loss at head of spine and corners). £85

Unusually good copy of this popular mixture of wartime humour and verse.

£ 85.00

 


Home   Site Map   About Us   The Book Shop   How to Order  Catalogue  Book Fairs  Contact Us  Links

Copyright Equofax and John Marrin 2004-2008
Comments to the webmaster

Design by Equofax
Last updated: 06/04/2008

Hit Counter