|
The Catalogue
Home
About Us
The Book Shop
How to
Order
Contact Us
Book Fairs
Links
|
| The
Catalogue -
Page 8
|
 |
|
71. |
CAFFREY, KATE. FAREWELL,
LEICESTER SQUARE. The Old Contemptibles 12 August - 19
November 1914. Andre Deutsch, 1980.
288 pp. with maps and photo illus. Orig. cloth in D/W.
Excellent account of the first three months of the war
on the Western Front.
|
£ 30.00 |
|
72. |
CALLWELL, MAJOR
GENERAL. FIELD MARSHALL SIR HENRY WILSON. His Life and
Diaries. Cassell, 1927.
2 vols. with illus. throughout. Orig. quarter cloth,
gilt.
Standard biography of Wilson which achieved notoriety
as Callwell published substantial passages from Wilson’s
original diaries. |
£ 65.00 |
|
73. |
CALLWELL, MAJOR-GENERAL
SIR. C.E. EXPERIENCES OF A DUG-OUT. 1914 - 1918.
Constable, 1920.
339 pp. with photo frontis. Orig. cloth, gilt. Spine sl.
faded but a very good copy.
Fascinating view of the politics behind the war as seen
from the War Office - a biographical account from 1914 and
the outbreak of war and the part played by Kitchener - the
Dardanelles and the failure of the campaign - the
Munitions question - two missions to Russia - dealing with
the Allies - and relations with the Press. Scarce. |
£ 45.00 |
|
74. |
CAMERON, IAN. THE YOUNG
EAGLES. W.H. Allen. 1979
249 pp. Orig. cloth in D/W.
Novel of the air war.
|
£ 20.00 |
|
75. |
CAMERON, JAMES. 1916 -
YEAR OF DECISION. Oldbourne, 1962.
240 pp. Orig. cloth in D/W. A fine copy.
Fascinating political background.
|
£ 30.00 |
|
76. |
CAMMAERTS, EMILE. THE
ADORATION OF THE SOLDIERS. (L’ Adoration des Soldats).
WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY LOUIS RAEMAEKERS. Longmans, Green,
& Co., (1916).
Folio. 55 pp. with 6 lithographs, tipped in by Louis
Raemaeker. Orig. white , gilt decorated cloth with the
original purple ties - a fine copy.
A fine piece of printing - the text ( English &
French) is in black and red. This is a short mystery play
which was suggested to the author during a visit to the
Belgian trenches in Christmas week. |
£ 150.00 |
|
77. |
CAMPBELL, REGINALD.
GUNROOM MESS (Formerly "The Admiralty
Regrets...") Cassell, 1939.
287 pp. Orig. blue cloth in the rare pictorial dust
wrapper.
Powerfull naval novel of the Dardanelles campaign -
scarce in this dramatic dust wrapper. |
£ 65.00 |
|
78. |
CANADA IN KHAKI. NO.2. A
tribute to the Officers and Men now serving in the
overseas military forces of Canada. Pictorial Newspaper
Co., 1917.
172 pp. with colour and other and photo illus. Orig.
pictorial wrappers sl. frayed around the edges .
The second of a three part series. |
£ 30.00 |
|
79. |
CANADIAN CONTINGENT. WITH
THE FIRST CANADIAN CONTINGENT. PUBLISHED ON BEHALF OF THE
CANADIAN FIELD COMFORTS COMMISSION. Hoddar &
Stoughton, 1915.
4to. 119 pp. with very good photo illus. throughout.
Orig. printed cloth within the rare original pictorial
dust wrapper. Wrapper v. sl. torn around the edges with
small loss but a very good example.
A fine copy of this excellent, primarily photographic
account of the first group of Canadians to reach the war -
the book follows the Canadians from enshipping in Canada
to Salisbury Plain, and Shorncliffe Camps, and thence to
France with good trench scenes and photos behind the lines
- hospitals, camps etc. Scarce in this condition. |
£ 65.00 |
|
80. |
CANADIAN EXPEDITIONARY
FORCE. OH, CANADA ! A MEDLEY OF STORIES, VERSE, PICTURES,
AND MUSIC CONTRIBUTED BY MEMBERS OF THE CANADIAN
EXPEDITIONARY FORCE. Simkin, Marshall, 1916.
Large 4to. 95 pp. with colour plates and other illus.
Orig. printed cloth in the rare pictorial dust
wrapper.(Wrapper sl. stained and with small loss at head
of spine and corners). £85
Unusually good copy of this popular mixture of wartime
humour and verse. |
£ 85.00 |
|