John Marrin for Rare Books


The Catalogue

Home   

About Us

The Book Shop

How to Order

Contact Us

Book Fairs

Links

The Catalogue - Page 7

Find listing by author - 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

61. FINE ROLL OF HONOUR

61. BRITISH ROLL OF HONOUR. THE ROLL OF HONOUR OF THE EMPIRE’S HEROES. Printed for Private Circulation at £5 5s. The Queenhithe Publishing Co., (1918).

4to. 130 biographies each with photo portraits and 2-3 pp. of descriptive text. Orig. purple and white cloth, gilt. A very good copy. 

Scarce, privately printed, record of the war service of 130 officers from all sections of the British military machine. Each record consists of a photograph with accompanying text outlining his short life and glorious death ! A remarkable testament to the lost generation.

£ 200.00
62. BRITTAIN, VERA. WAR DIARY 1913 - 1917. CHRONICLE OF YOUTH. Edited by Alan Bishop with Terry Smart. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1981

382 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth in D/W. 

First edition of the original diaries upon which ``Testament of Youth’’ was based.

£ 35.00
63. BROPHY, JOHN. THE FIVE YEARS. A CONSPECTUS OF THE GREAT WAR DESIGNED PRIMARILY FOR STUDY BY THE SUCCESSORS OF THOSE WHO TOOK PART IN IT AND SECONDARILY TO REFRESH THE MEMORY OF THE PARTICIPANTS THEMSELVES. Arthur Barker Ltd., 1936.

320 pp. with 7 maps. Orig. cloth, gilt. A fine copy. 

Scarce and well written history with biographies of prominent people involved, a glossary of common techinal terms of the war, a chronology, a very useful excerpt from the Official Statistics, and a bibliography.

£ 100.00
64. BROPHY, JOHN AND ERIC PARTRIDGE (EDITORS). SONGS AND SLANG OF THE BRITISH SOLDIER: 1914 - 1918. Scholartis Press, 1930.

200 pp. Orig. cloth, gilt. 

First edition - limited to 1000 copies. The classic text.

£ 65.00
65. BROPHY, JOHN & ERIC PARTRIDGE. THE LONG TRAIL. WHAT THE BRITISH SOLDIER SANG AND SAID IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1914 - 1918. Andre Deutsch, 1965.

239 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth, gilt, in D/W

Revised and up-dated edition of the classic 1930 title.

£ 45.00
66. BROWN, MALCOLM. THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF THE WESTERN FRONT. BCA/Sidgewick & Jackson, 1993.

4to. 274 pp. with maps and photo illus. throughout. Orig. cloth in D/W. 

Very well compiled history of the Western Front.

£ 25.00
67. BULOW, PRINCE BERNHARD VON. IMPERIAL GERMANY. Cassell. 1914

284 pp. with frontis portrait. Orig. cloth. 

Description of the German government’s foreign and home policy in 1914.

£ 25.00
68. BURGOYNE, G.A. THE BURGOYNE DIARIES. Thomas Harmsworth, 1985.

249 pp. with illus. in the text by the author. Orig. cloth in D/W. 

The diaries of Capt. Gerald Burgoyne who served with the 4th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles on the Ypres Salient between November 1914 to May 1915 when he was wounded.

£ 20.00
69. . (BURRAGE, A. M.) WAR IS WAR BY X-PRIVATE X. Victor Gollancz, 1930.

288 pp. Orig. cloth - a very good copy. £65

First edition of this scarce personal account of a private soldier on the Western Front. ``I have not grubbed in the dirt of obscenity and horror in the hope of selling a few extra copies, but I have shirked nothing...’’

Falls noted "The account of an attack at Passchendaele and of conditions at Cambrai after the great German counter attack are ...amongt the best of their kind".

£ 65.00
70. BUSWELL, LESLIE. AMBULANCE NO. 10. PERSONAL LETTERS FROM THE FRONT. Constable, 1917.

155 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth, decorated boards, with papel label to spine. A fine copy. With tipped in original letterpress ‘flier’ for donations to the American Ambulance Field Service Fund and request for Volunteer Drivers 

Very scarce series of letters detailing service with an American Ambulance unit on the Western Front.

£ 85.00

 


Home   Site Map   About Us   The Book Shop   How to Order  Catalogue  Book Fairs  Contact Us  Links

Copyright Equofax and John Marrin 2004-2012
Comments to the webmaster

Design by Equofax
Last updated: 03/01/2012

Hit Counter