|
61. |
FINE ROLL OF HONOUR
61. BRITISH ROLL OF HONOUR. THE ROLL OF HONOUR OF THE
EMPIRE’S HEROES. Printed for Private Circulation at £5
5s. The Queenhithe Publishing Co., (1918).
4to. 130 biographies each with photo portraits and 2-3
pp. of descriptive text. Orig. purple and white cloth,
gilt. A very good copy.
Scarce, privately printed, record of the war service of
130 officers from all sections of the British military
machine. Each record consists of a photograph with
accompanying text outlining his short life and glorious
death ! A remarkable testament to the lost generation.
|
£ 200.00 |
|
62. |
BRITTAIN, VERA. WAR DIARY
1913 - 1917. CHRONICLE OF YOUTH. Edited by Alan Bishop
with Terry Smart. Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1981
382 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth in D/W.
First edition of the original diaries upon which
``Testament of Youth’’ was based. |
£ 35.00 |
|
63. |
BROPHY, JOHN. THE FIVE
YEARS. A CONSPECTUS OF THE GREAT WAR DESIGNED PRIMARILY
FOR STUDY BY THE SUCCESSORS OF THOSE WHO TOOK PART IN IT
AND SECONDARILY TO REFRESH THE MEMORY OF THE PARTICIPANTS
THEMSELVES. Arthur Barker Ltd., 1936.
320 pp. with 7 maps. Orig. cloth, gilt. A fine
copy.
Scarce and well written history with biographies of
prominent people involved, a glossary of common techinal
terms of the war, a chronology, a very useful excerpt from
the Official Statistics, and a bibliography. |
£ 100.00 |
|
64. |
BROPHY, JOHN AND ERIC
PARTRIDGE (EDITORS). SONGS AND SLANG OF THE BRITISH
SOLDIER: 1914 - 1918. Scholartis Press, 1930.
200 pp. Orig. cloth, gilt.
First edition - limited to 1000 copies. The classic
text. |
£ 65.00 |
|
65. |
BROPHY, JOHN & ERIC
PARTRIDGE. THE LONG TRAIL. WHAT THE BRITISH SOLDIER SANG
AND SAID IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1914 - 1918. Andre Deutsch,
1965.
239 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth, gilt, in D/W.
Revised and up-dated edition of the classic 1930 title.
|
£ 45.00 |
|
66. |
BROWN, MALCOLM. THE
IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF THE WESTERN FRONT. BCA/Sidgewick
& Jackson, 1993.
4to. 274 pp. with maps and photo illus. throughout.
Orig. cloth in D/W.
Very well compiled history of the Western Front. |
£ 25.00 |
|
67. |
BULOW, PRINCE BERNHARD
VON. IMPERIAL GERMANY. Cassell. 1914
284 pp. with frontis portrait. Orig. cloth.
Description of the German government’s foreign and
home policy in 1914. |
£ 25.00 |
|
68. |
BURGOYNE, G.A. THE
BURGOYNE DIARIES. Thomas Harmsworth, 1985.
249 pp. with illus. in the text by the author. Orig.
cloth in D/W.
The diaries of Capt. Gerald Burgoyne who served with
the 4th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles on the Ypres Salient
between November 1914 to May 1915 when he was wounded. |
£ 20.00 |
|
69. |
. (BURRAGE, A. M.) WAR IS
WAR BY X-PRIVATE X. Victor Gollancz, 1930.
288 pp. Orig. cloth - a very good copy. £65
First edition of this scarce personal account of a
private soldier on the Western Front. ``I have not grubbed
in the dirt of obscenity and horror in the hope of selling
a few extra copies, but I have shirked nothing...’’
Falls noted "The account of an attack at
Passchendaele and of conditions at Cambrai after the great
German counter attack are ...amongt the best of their
kind". |
£ 65.00 |
|
70. |
BUSWELL, LESLIE.
AMBULANCE NO. 10. PERSONAL LETTERS FROM THE FRONT.
Constable, 1917.
155 pp. with photo illus. Orig. cloth, decorated
boards, with papel label to spine. A fine copy. With
tipped in original letterpress ‘flier’ for donations
to the American Ambulance Field Service Fund and request
for Volunteer Drivers
Very scarce series of letters detailing service with an
American Ambulance unit on the Western Front. |
£ 85.00 |